top of page
Black and Gold Program 2024 Save the date  (1).png
Black and Gold Invitational Header.png

Black & Gold
Marching Invitational 2024

Noblesville High School Band invites you to join us Saturday, Sept 21st, 2024 for the 14th annual Black & Gold Marching Band Invitational! With a tradition of excellence in hosting competitions, Noblesville High School welcomes our spectators, parents and participants to enjoy the sights and sounds of some of the finest marching bands in Indiana. 

COUNTDOWN TO SHOWTIME

365d

24h

60m

60s

All Class Sizes Welcome!

Scholastic & Open

IMG_2115
IMG_2120
IMG_2110
IMG_2107
IMG_2108
71719660850__7F225AFE-6BB0-4EDC-A176-28D831A6D6DB
IMG_2106
IMG_2093
IMG_2096
IMG_2099
2023 Sponsors & Supporters
Music Travel Consultants Logo (1)_edited
Director Hospitality Room Catering Provided By
Judges Meals Provided By

Announcer: Ethan Hutchinson  |  Video: Nathan Simpson    Timer: Randy Hutchinson

2024 PANEL OF JUDGES 

Music GE: David Starnes
Visual Effect: Ron Comfort 
Ensemble Music: Randy Greenwell
Ensemble Visual: TBA 
Individual Music: TBA 
Individual Visual: Shelba Waldron 
Caption: TBA 

Program Information

Program Information

Address

Beaver Stadium

Noblesville High School Campus

18111 Cumberland Rd.

Noblesville, IN 46060

Time

Gates Open: TBD

National Anthem: TBD

Performance Schedule

Marching Miller Timeline

Tickets & Parking

General Admission: TBD

Student (w/Valid ID) & Senior TBD

Tickets at the gate or purchase online

See map for parking information

Maps

​Spectator Map

Logistics Maps

Concessions

Concession Menu

2023 Field Show:

 Introduction

 

 

 

Music:  Ordinary World by Duran Duran, Fates Illumination - by Mathew Chastney,

Life After Death by John Lund, and Sleeping Beauty No. 18 by Peter Tchaikovsky.

 

The 2023 Marching Millers field show is based on the life of Russian Ballet Dancer: Rudolf Nureyev whose child hood nick name was: “The White Crow”.  A white crow is a non-conformist and stands out from the crowd.  This certainly describes Nureyev who was one of the first artists to defect from Russia in 1961.

 

The 2023 Marching Millers will also stand out from the crowd fielding the largest marching band in their school’s 150-year history and utilizing visual imagery of artistic vertical crows’ nests along with their own soloist dancer -aka “The White Crow”.   The Marching Millers will continue to push the pageantry arts envelope with creative props, staging and state of the art choreography to an amazing soundtrack including music from the most notable ballet composer Peter Tchaikovsky.

We hope you enjoy our 2023 production of “The White Crow”

Band Director:

Asst. Director:

Guard Director:

Percussion Director:

Staff:

 

 

 

Drum Majors:

Eric J. Thornbury

Jacob Crossley

Jeff Welsh

Cal Lennon

Randy Greenwell, Dean Westman, Kevin Nix, David Reeves, Tim Kovarik, Neal Titus, Jay Jasper, Allison Wilson, Leslie Wales, Nathan Simpson, Katie McDermitt, Chris Drabyn, Jim Butz, Liz Carter, Vince Malan, Cecily Terhune, Zach Peycha, Murray Mast, Chris White, Chris Murphree, Zach Rodgers, Kyler Altenhof, Lorianne Dougall, Wyatt Sinclair, Drew Clardy, Josh Harwood, Shelba Waldron, Thomas Day

Evan Reiss, Jackson Durst, Natalie Scholl

ISSMA Class: Open A

The White Crow

I.      Introduction

II.     The Outcast

III.    The Awakening

IV.   Flight to eternity

Performance Schedule

NATIONAL ANTHEM

 

Fishers High School

Cloverdale High School

Franklin Community High School

Pike High School

Alexandria Monroe Jr/Sr High School

Taylor High School

BREAK

New Castle High School

Bloomington High School North

Zionsville Community High School

Decatur Central High School

Warren Central High School

Noblesville High School (Exhibition)

AWARDS

Fishers

Cloverdale

Franklin

Indianapolis

Alexandria

Kokomo

New Castle

Bloomington

Zionsville

Indianapolis

Indianapolis

Noblesville

Open A

Scholastic B

Scholastic A

Scholastic A

Open D

Open D

Open C

Open B

Open A

Open A

Open A

Open A

4:50pm

5:00pm

5:15pm

5:30pm

5:45pm

6:00pm

6:15pm

6:45pm

7:00pm

7:15pm

7:30pm

7:45pm

8:00pm

8:15pm

8:45pm

Performance Schedule
MarchingMillers_BlackGold (1).png

Noblesville High School

18111 Cumberland Road, Noblesville IN 46060 

(317) 773-4680          

Principal:  Dr. Craig McCaffrey

The Marching Millers have qualified for the ISSMA Semi-State Competition every year since their return to field show competition in 2019.  They are a 2021 ISSMA Open Class A Marching Band State Finalist.  Noblesville’s Wind Ensemble is a 2022 ISSMA Concert Band State Finalist.  Noblesville’s Winter Guard is the 2022 IHSCGA Scholastic A State Champion, a 2022 WGI National Finalist and the IHSCGA 2023 Class A Bronze Medalist  Noblesville’s Winter Percussion is the IPA Scholastic A State Runner up in 2023.  They are the WGI Indy Regional 2022 and 2023 Class A Champion and placed 4th in their first ever 2023 WGI World Championships.  Noblesville’s Jazz program is nationally renowned and the 2023 ISSMA State Jazz Honor Band.  The Marching Millers are a two-time Indiana State Fair Band Day Champion in 2017 and 2018. 

2023

Director of Bands:

Associate Director of Bands:     

Guard Director

Percussion Director:

                                               

School Colors:

Mascot:      

ISSMA Class:

Eric J. Thornbury           eric_thornbury@nobl.k12.in.us  

Jacob Crossley  

       

Jeff Welsh               

Cal Lennon

                                 

Black and Gold         

Miller Man              

Open A

Drum Majors:

Wind Players     

Percussion    

Color Guard

TOTAL:

                                   

Buses:

Trucks:

Semi-trailer:

Other:

Evan Reiss, Jackson Durst, Natalie Scholl

103        

30     

34

170

                                   

5         

4

1         

3

IMG_1836.jpeg

THANK YOU! 2023 was a HUGE SUCCESS!

The Noblesville Marching Millers are pleased to host the Black & Gold Marching Band Invitational and would like to thank the following people for their time and continued support:

2023-2024 NOBLESVILLE BAND BOOSTERS BOARD

President:
VP:
Secretary:
Treasurer:
Director of Operations:
Directors:

Amanda Sheets
Emily Alexander
Kristen Durst
Jacky Doke
Scott Vowels
Eric Thornbury, Bethany Robinson, Craig Alexander, Dawn Bailey, Carrie Young, Kim Eshbaugh, Meghan Ferens, Jen Melton, Sarah Scholl, 

OUR HARD-WORKING COMMITTEE

Administrative Support:

Concessions:
Chairs:

Program: 
Parking: 

Volunteers: 
Check In/Guides:

Signs: 

Tickets:

Awards:

Holly Leib

Carrie Young
Amanda Sheets & Emily Alexander

Tim Gee
Brian Anderson

Kim Eshbaugh
Stephanie Shields

Emily Alexander

Jacky Doke

Kristen Durst

Stadium Logistics:

Judges: 

Hospitality: 

Timing: 

Warm Ups:

Water Stations:

Shuttles:

Marketing:

Food Coordinator:

Phil Rocha

Becky Thornbury

Jen Alberson

Randy Hutchinson

Steve & Tobey Westlund

Amy McCauley

Dan Brumfield

Karen Piehl

Jen Melton

Timeline Information

Parents & Students - Please refer to most recent email communications from Mr. Thornbury concerning arrival, timeline, and dismissal.

Eric Thornbury 

Director of Bands | Music Department Chair

eric_thornbury@nobl.k12.in.us

Marching Miller Timeline
bottom of page